Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
MATHCOUNTS 2014
Share |

2014 Dates
March 21 & 22, 2013 - State Competition
Location: Holiday Inn Hurstbourne, Louisville, KY

2014 MATHCOUNTS Chapter COMPETITION Results

Scholarship Winners (Highest Scoring Student):

Ashland Chapter
Alicia Liu, 8th Grader
Russell Independent Middle School

Big Sandy Chapter
Daniel Short, 8th Grader
Johnson County Middle School

Bluegrass Chapter
Cici Mao, 8th Grader
Winburn Middle School

Capital Chapter
Lukas Negron, 6th Grader
Good Shepherd School

Cumberland Falls Chapter
Arjun Kanthawar, 8th Grader
North Laurel Middle School

Green River Chapter
Eli Cooper
College View Middle School

Kentucky Lake Chapter
Drew Schofield, 8th Grader
Lone Oak Middle School

Kentucky River Chapter
William Hillman
Lee County Middle School

Louisville Chapter
Anirudh Adavi, 8th Grader
Noe Middle School

Mammoth Cave Chapter
Emma Willey, 8th Grader
South Warren Middle School

My Old Kentucky Home Chapter
To Be Announced

Northern Kentucky Chapter
Jeraan Fernando, 8th Grader
Gray Middle School

Pine Mountain Chapter
Jaden Hall, 8th Grader
Rosspoint Elementary

Team and Individual Results

Ashland Chapter

1st Place Team: Russell Middle School

Alicia Liu, Devan Atkins, Paul Henderson, Brayden Pack

Coach: John Vanhoose

 

2nd Place Team: Verity Middle School

Zachary Stafford, Connor Hutchison, William Zheng, Isaac Vinson

Coach: Jaimye Peterman

 

1st Individual Advancer

Camuel Hart – Rowan County Middle School

Coach: James Byron

 

2nd Individual Advancer

Ben Davison – Russell Middle School

Coach: James Byron

 

Big Sandy Chapter

1st Place Team: Johnson County Middle School

Brooke Hall, Assoad Mannan, Gage Salyer, Daniel Short

Coach: Pam Burton

 

2nd Place Team: Pikeville Junior High School

Ewa Sulicz, Hunter Ford, Haseeb Ahmad, Lindsey Lockhart

Coach: Jeri McNamee

 

1st Individual Advancer

Tanner Skeens – Pikeville Junior High School

Coach: Jeri McNamee

 

2nd Individual Advancer

Larry Roberts – Pikeville Junior High School

Coach: Jeri McNamee

 

Bluegrass Chapter

1st Place Team: Winburn Middle School

Cici Mao, Austin Li, David Ma, Zsombor Gal

Coach(es): Robert Fryman, Paula Mlinar

 

2nd Place Team: Tates Creek Middle School

Erik Han, Helen Pang, Erin Markel, Orko Sinha

Coach: Patricia Rowland

3rd Place Team: Morton Middle School

Theodore Ehrenborg, JoonYoung Park, Saurav Khadka, Eli Dreyer

Coach: Clay Sutherland

 

1st Individual Advancer

Gus Carlson – Winburn Middle School

Coach(es): Robert Fryman, Paula Mlinar

 

2nd Individual Advancer

Austin Booth – Lexington Traditional Magnet School

Coach: Brian Keith Durham

 

3rd Individual Advancer

Insik Lee – Beaumont Middle School

Coach: Curtis Wall

 

4th Individual Advancer

Shashank Bhatt – Winburn Middle School

Coach(es): Robert Fryman, Paula Mlinar

 

5th Individual Advancer

Joseph Lindemuth – Bluegrass Homeschoolers

Coach: Julie Lindemuth

 

6th Individual Advancer

David Vulakh – Tates Creek Middle School

Coach: Patricia Rowland

 

7th Individual Advancer

David Pippen – Southern Middle School

Coach: Adriana Gregory

 

Capital Chapter

1st Place Team: Bondurant Middle School

Abdullah Ateyeh, Julia Martinez, Mallie Moore, Kyler Richie

Coach: Robbie Roberts

 

2nd Place Team: Boyle County Middle School

Malik Allaham, Chance Naylor, Karan Desai, Jackson King

Coach: Victoria Brushway

 

1st Individual Advancer

Lukas Negron – Good Shepherd School

Coach: Mary Beth Robson

 

2nd Individual Advancer

Farhan Muhammad – Boyle County Middle School

Coach: Victoria Brushway

 

3rd Individual Advancer

Austin Gabhart – Anderson County Middle School

Coach: Jim Tyler

 

Cumberland Falls Chapter

1st Place Team: Corbin Middle School

Nikhil Krishna, Ryan Shackleford, Juan Battaglia, Cameron Bundy

Coach: Jennifer Phipps

 

2nd Place Team: North Laurel Middle School

Arjun Kanthawar, Walker House, Brian Gray, Kinley Jarvis

Coach: Linette McPhetridge

 

1st Individual Advancer

Kyle Skeese – Wayne County Middle School

Coach(es): Jennifer Chaplin, Rebecca Troxell

 

2nd Individual Advancer

Kobe Samuel Berry – McCreary County Middle School

Coach: Jessica Lynn West

 

3nd Individual Advancer

Ian Boggs – North Laurel Middle School

Coach: Linette McPhetridge

 

Green River Chapter

1st Place Team: College View Middle School

Will Boultinghouse, Eli Cooper, Gatlin Humphrey, Nace Mattingly

Coach: Karen Mellon

 

2nd Place Team: F.T. Burns Middle School

Olivia Bickett, Elliott Campbell, Shane Daugherty, Travor Payne

Coach: Holly Phillips

 

1st Individual Advancer

Lucy Decker – Owensboro Middle School-North Campus

Coach: Sarah Sullivan

 

2nd Individual Advancer

Brandon Smith – Daviess County Middle School

Coach: Carrie Henry

 

3rd Individual Advancer

Austin Sovar – Owensboro Middle School-North Campus

Coach: Sarah Sullivan

 

4th Individual Advancer

Brooklyn Knight – F.T. Burns Middle School

Coach: Holly Phillips

 

5th Individual Advancer

Collena Damin – Owensboro Middle School-North Campus

Coach: Sarah Sullivan

 

6th Individual Advancer

Jackie Arnold – Owensboro Middle School-North Campus

Coach: Sarah Sullivan

 

Kentucky Lake Chapter

1st Place Team: Lone Oak Middle School

Drew Schofield, David Perriello, David Dodd, Johnny Kirkpatrick

Coach: Lisa Dukes

 

2nd Place Team: Heath Middle School

Sean Sieczka, Carter Gray, Cannon Lafont, Bailyn Peeler

Coach: Jason Allard

 

1st Individual Advancer

Michael Okuda – Calloway County Middle School

Coach: Scott Pile

 

2nd Individual Advancer

Suzanna Grady – Calloway County Middle School

Coach: Scott Pile

 

Kentucky River

1st Place Team: Lee County Middle School

Blake Coomer, Deanna Deaton, William Hillman, Mollie Johnson

Coach: Kim Williams

 

2nd Place Team: Willard Elementary School

Andrew Bush, Autumn Collins, Jacob Caudill, Nick Gibson

Coach: Anita Hamilton

 

1st Individual Advancer

Stephanie Mays – Lee County Middle School

Coach: Kim Williams

 

2nd Individual Advancer

Erika Cummins – Willard Elementary School

Coach: Anita Hamilton

 

Louisville Chapter

1st Place Team: Meyzeek Middle School

Chris Liu, Karthik Jetty, Srikhar Padmanabhm, Elijah Shina

Coach: Carol Bridgwater

 

2nd Place Team: Kentucky Country Day School

Eric Mao, Raymond Suo, Lucy Suo, Eddy Zhong

Coach: Ann Ponniah

 

3rd Place Team: Louisville Collegiate School

Tuan Nguyen, Jacquelyn Kim, Diane Kim, Walker Greenwald

Coach: Kathleen Crawford

 

1st Individual Advancer

Anirudh Adavi – Noe Middle School

Coach: Stephanie Fields

 

2nd Individual Advancer

Jobi Jose – Meyzeek Middle School

Coach: Carol Bridgwater

 

3rd Individual Advancer

Sidharth Sundar – Meyzeek Middle School

Coach: Carol Bridgwater

 

4th Individual Advancer

Shivani Nellore – North Oldham Middle School

Coach: Kati Book

 

5th Individual Advancer

Grace Bagga – Louisville Collegiate School

Coach: Kathleen Crawford

 

6th Individual Advancer

Kevin Lu – Anchorage Independent Public School

Coach(es): Jan Broyles, Melissa Sangster

 

7th Individual Advancer

Will Morgan – Meyzeek Middle School

Coach: Carol Bridgwater

 

8th Individual Advancer

Omkar More – Noe Middle School

Coach: Stephanie Fields

 

Mammoth Cave Chapter

1st Place Team: South Warren Middle School

Javier Hernandez, Connor McElroy, Emma Wiley, David Yan

Coach(es): Connie Choate, Amber Pitcock

 

2nd Place Team: Bowling Green Junior High School

Nupur Chhachhi, Max Conte, Ryan Dent, Ronit Patel

Coach: Angela Langford

 

1st Individual Advancer

Rukmini Ganesh – Drakes Creek Middle School

Coach: Ganesh Bala

 

2nd Individual Advancer

James Whitaker – Bowling Green Junior High School

Coach: Angela Langford

 

3rd Individual Advancer

Daniel Yan – South Warren Middle School

Coach: Connie Choate

 

My Old Kentucky Home Chapter

1st Place Team: LaRue County Middle School

Jaxon Boley, Rachel Sheffer, Simon Coy, Skyler Hornback

Coach: Doris Jean Holleran

 

2nd Place Team: T.K. Stone Middle School

Jake Breunig, Nathan Johnson, Isaac Huggins, Yumi Onishi

Coach: Patrick Black

 

1st Individual Advancer

Mary Reilly – West Hardin Middle School

Coach: Robin Risner

 

2nd Individual Advancer

Woody McCoy – St. Joseph School

Coach: Chasity Livers

 

Northern Kentucky Chapter

1st Place Team: Campbell County Middle School

Mitchell Turner, Carly Turner, Jaclyn Fischesser, Joel Sebastain

Coach: Faye Smith

 

2nd Place Team: Gray Middle School

Jerran Fernando, Ken Ryumae, Sheena Delp, Tanner Schmidt

Coach(es): Ellen Klug, Gina Ramage

 

1st Individual Advancer

Weston Yorke – Gray Middle School

Coach(es): Ellen Klug, Gina Ramage

 

2nd Individual Advancer

David Chai – Summit View Middle School

Coach: Lori Young

 

3rd Individual Advancer

Koushik Devarakonda – Gray Middle School

Coach(es): Ellen Klug, Gina Ramage

 

4th Individual Advancer

Charlie Stacy – Beechwood

Coach: Mary Brennan

 

5th Individual Advancer

Kyle Dolwick – Gray Middle School

Coach(es): Ellen Klug, Gina Ramage

 

Pine Mountain Chapter

1st Place Team: Rosspoint Elementary

Jaden Hall, Benjamin Lewis, Garry Henson, Morgan Napier

Coach: John Simpson

 

2nd Place Team: Bell Central School Center

Ginni Gambrel, Meghan Bailey, Mason Huddleston, Summer Bailey

Coach: Amanda Day

 

1st Individual Advancer

Emerson Johnson – Rosspoint Elementary

Coach: John Simpson

 

2nd Individual Advancer

Autumn Dunaway – Cumberland Middle School

Coach: Thomas Collins

 

3rd Individual Advancer

Alex Lewis – Black Mountain Elementary School

Coach: Jered Howard

 

4th Individual Advancer

Steven Poore – Middlesboro Middle School

Coach: Amy Martin

 
Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal/Privacy